Tomato Seed Oil Emollient

Apr 9, 2012 | Contact Author | By: Katie Schaefer
Contact the Author
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Tomato Seed Oil Emollient
  • Article

Seatons, a subsidiary of Croda International Plc, had introduced an emollient derived from tomato seeds. Italian Tomato Seed Oil (INCI: Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Seed Oil) moisturizes skin and leaves a fresh after feel.

To manufacture the oil, Italian tomatoes are harvested in the late Mediterranean summer or early autumn, and the seeds are recovered and pressed to give a pale yellow oil. The oil is rich in linoleic acid, and is easily absorbed into the skin, leaving no residue. It is recommended for moisturizing lip and skin care formulations.