Prickly Pear Emollient

Nov 16, 2011 | Contact Author | By: Katie Schaefer
Contact the Author
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Prickly Pear Emollient
  • Article

Seatons, the natural oil subsidiary of Croda International Plc, sourced prickly pear to create an emollient that protects skin from the elements. Prickly Pear Seed Oil (INCI: Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil) is said to deeply moisturize the skin and help skin retain moisture.

The oil’s moisturizing ability can be attributed to its source, which is rich in linoleic acid. The seeds are carefully removed from the spine-covered ripe fruit then cold pressed and refined to produce a clear, light yellow liquid.

The oil is said to penetrate easily into the epidermis. Also, it reportedly imparts a velvety feel. It is recommended specifically for light moisturizers and skin care products but is also recommended for daily aftershave balms, body soufflés and after sun oils.