Seafoam for Skin Radiance

Aug 9, 2010 | Contact Author | By: Katie Schaefer
Contact the Author
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Seafoam for Skin Radiance
  • Article

Crodarom, a member of Croda International Plc, has sourced seafoam clay to form a hydroglycolic extract with the ability to absorb oil and soothe skin, as well as impart radiance to and remineralize skin in cosmetic applications. Crodarom Seafoam (INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (aqua) (and) Sepiolite) is based on sepiolite (seafoam), a magnesium hydrogen silicate formed in continental or peri-marine lagoonal systems.

According to the company, sepiolite has been used as soap. Depending on its geographic origin, different trace elements can be found in seaform's crystalline structure. These trace elements reportedly are essential for cells to function properly. Magnesium reduces the stress in skin cells and facilitates their functioning. Silicon also is said to contribute to the structure and elasticity of the skin and hair.

As a clay, sepiolite is said to be absorbent and remineralizing. It is able to absorb water and oil, which allows it to benefit deodorant or matifying applications. Seafoam can be formulated into natural makeup, where it is said to impart radiance while it remineralizes. The ingredient is recommended at 1-10% in: color cosmetics, makeup remover and purifying skin care.