- Active (501)
- Anti-irritant (119)
- Antimicrobial (97)
- Antioxidant (22)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (102)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (261)
- Delivery (161)
- Exfoliant (13)
- Feel Enhancer (187)
- Film-former (15)
- Formulating Aids (137)
- Fragrance (75)
- Preservatives (81)
- Repair (101)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (94)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (142)
- UV Filter (118)
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Cotton Thistle to Stimulate Epidermal Regeneration
Posted: January 9, 2009
Gattefosse has added a repair active ingredient to its Gatuline line. Gatuline Skin-Repair Bio (INCI: Alcohol (and) Water (Aqua) (and) Onopordum Acanthium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract) results from a hydro-alcoholic extraction of the cotton thistle. This active is designed to stimulate epidermal regeneration and promote cutaneous repair. Acting on keratinocyte differentiation, the material stimulates epidermal reconstruction in dry or damaged skin.
The active is reported to strengthen the cohesion of the cutaneous barrier, stabilizing and regulating skin hydration, which maintains the flexibility and softness of the skin. The active is recommended at 2 % in skin care products for antiaging and moisturizers for mature skin. It is also recommended for post-operative/dermatological skin procedures or treatments. According to the company, the material also could be formulated into products for sunburn treatments. In addition, for normal skin, the active can be used to combat the effects of post-acne imperfections or in post-treatment skin recovery.
Approved for cosmetic use in Europe, the United States, Japan and Australia, the ingredient also is organically certified by Ecocert. The active has been substantiated ex vivo on human skin explants that were damaged by stripping or burning. In vivo tests have demonstrated the repairing action of the active in the skin's cutaneous barrier.