Recent in Formulating Aids (page 5 of 9)

Comparatively Speaking: Sorbitan Esters vs. Sorbeth Esters

Industry expert Tony O'Lenick explains the difference between sorbitan esters and sorbeth esters to help the personal care formulator differentiate between their INCI names, emulsion stabilities and feel on the skin.

Pure, Low Odor Dimethyl Isorbide

Grant Industries has launched a pure, low-odor version of the solvent dimethyl isorbide.

Ingredient Profile—Polysorbate 20

Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate (INCI: Polysorbate 20), is a ubiquitous nonionic surfactant employed in the formulation of countless cosmetic and personal care products.

Cassia-derived Polymers for Improved Silicone Deposition in Hair

The Lubrizol Corp.’s Noveon Consumer Specialties has introduced cassia-derived polymers for improved deposition, enhanced conditioning and distinctive sensory attributes in hair cleansing formulations.

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate Emulsifier Derived From Rapeseed

At In-cosmetics in Milan, Dr. Straetmans GmbH will launch a glyceryl stearate citrate emulsifier derived from rapeseed oil rather than palm oil.

Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters to Potentiate Glycerin Moisturization

Hydrolyzed jojoba esters were incorporated into formulas including a lotion, hand sanitizer and nonwoven wipes. Small, well-controlled clinical studies were then conducted to compare the formulas with or without glycerin. Results show the esters can potentiate the skin moisturizing effect of glycerin under varying formula conditions. A mechanism of action also is discussed.

Ingredient Profile: Distearyldimethylammonium Chloride

Editor’s note: The content of the “Ingredient Profile” column is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as legal, regulatory or ingredient safety guidance. The author assumes no responsibility for misuse of the information presented herein.

Photostabilization of Retinol and Retinyl Palmitate by Ethylhexyl Methoxycrylene

This study examines the photostability of retinol and retinyl palmitate, finding they break down rapidly when exposed to UV radiation in the 290–400 nm range. This severely reduces their concentrations in finished formulations. However, when combined with ethylhexyl methoxycrylene, these retinoids are shown to be protected against photodegradation, thus preserving their concentrations both during the manufacturing process and following application to the skin.

Shikakai, Desert Date and Gypsophila for Foam Boosting and Cleansing

Crodarom has launched a natural foam booster blend based on shikakai, Balanites aegyptiaca (desert date) and gypsophila (baby's breath).

Benefits of Borneo Camphor-derived Hydropes for 'Natural' Formulations

Alpha-pinene, typically derived from pine trees, is also a by-product of the paper manufacturing process. The material is a source of low-toxic and naturally based isobornyl ethers, from which a new hydrotrope, dipropylene glycol isobornyl ether, was developed.The present study examines the unique dispersion and solubility properties of this material, among other benefits, and its application in cosmetics.

Film Former for Water-resistant Color Cosmetics

Interpolymer has introduced a water-resistant, quick-setting film former for color cosmetic formulations.

Coconut-derived Hydrotropes for Natural Cosmetics

Colonial Chemical Inc. has launched two vegetable-derived replacements for petroleum-based hydrotropes to formulate natural personal care products.