Glyceryl Stearate Citrate Emulsifier Derived From Rapeseed

Mar 18, 2011 | Contact Author | By: Katie Schaefer
Contact the Author
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Glyceryl Stearate Citrate Emulsifier Derived From Rapeseed
  • Article

At In-cosmetics in Milan, Dr. Straetmans GmbH will launch a glyceryl stearate citrate emulsifier derived from rapeseed oil rather than palm oil. Dermofeel GSC (INCI: Glyceryl Stearate Citrate) is said to exhibit the flexibility and sensorial profile associated with this traditional emulsifier but from a new source.

According to the company, the high volume production of palm oil materials has led to the destruction of native rain forests in tropical countries in the past. As a consequence, this has led to the development of various organizations that aim to protect the native forests and support the sustainable production of palm oil derivatives. In response, the company therefore sourced its glyceryl stearate citrate from another source, namely rapeseed oil.

The rapeseed oil used to manufacture this glyceryl stearate citrate is local vegetable feedstock that is processed in Europe, which guarantees the supply of re-growing material from established agricultural areas and avoids long transportation routes for starting materials sourced from Southeast Asia to Europe.

The rapeseed oil reportedly meets the specifications and qualities known in the industry for glyceryl stearate citrate. In addition, is in full accordance with all natural and organic standards and meets the needs of cosmetic manufacturers interested in positioning their brands as utilizing sustainable ingredients.