Potassium Azeloul Diglycinate: A Multifunctional Skin Lightener

May 6, 2003 | Contact Author | By: G. Maramaldi and M.A. Esposito, Sinerga Srl
Close
Fill out my online form.
Save
This item has been saved to your library.
View My Library
(click to close)
Save to My Library
Title: Potassium Azeloul Diglycinate: A Multifunctional Skin Lightener
potassium azeloyl diglycinatex azelaic acidx skin lightenerx sebumx
  • Article
  • Keywords/Abstract

Keywords: potassium azeloyl diglycinate | azelaic acid | skin lightener | sebum

Abstract: Skin lightening and sebum normalization are among the useful cosmetic functions of potassium azeloyl diglycinate, a soluble derivative of azelaic acid.

The dermatological use of azelaic acid is of interest because of its lightening, anti-seborrheic, anti-mycotic and anti-acne properties. However, its limits in cosmetic formulations are well known, even when it is used at lower concentrations than in pharmacological applications.