- Active (497)
- Anti-irritant (118)
- Antimicrobial (96)
- Antioxidant (22)
- Colorant/Pigment/Hair Dye (100)
- Conditioner/Moisturizer (261)
- Delivery (161)
- Exfoliant (13)
- Feel Enhancer (184)
- Film-former (15)
- Formulating Aids (135)
- Fragrance (75)
- Preservatives (81)
- Repair (101)
- Rheology/Viscosity Modifier (93)
- Surfactant/Emulsifier (141)
- UV Filter (118)
Build a solid foundation in science, formulation and product development—find out more!
Most Popular in:
Plant Extract, Amino Acid Blend for Mature Skin Barrier Strength
Posted: October 6, 2010
Rahn has combined two plant extracts with an amino acid to create an active ingredient that helps to regenerate and strengthen the barrier of mature skin. According to the company, as skin ages, it becomes increasingly irritated and regenerates cells at a slower rate. These challenges are addressed by Reforcyl (INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (aqua) (and) Glutamine (and) Decyl Glucoside (and) Phenethyl Alcohol (and) Cistus Incanus Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract (and) Gynostemma Pentaphyllum Leaf/Stem Extract), a blend designed to provide nutrition to mature skin while increasing its resistance.
Gynostemma pentaphyllum is a vine that grows in Japan, Korea and China. It reportedly activates liver X receptor (LXR) in human primary keratinocytes and stimulates the synthesis of epidermal lipids. These two activities are said to help restore the skin barrier of mature skin. Cistus incanus, known as the rock rose, is a plant that grows in Europe, North America and South America. It reportedly strengthens the reduced antioxidative defense system found in mature skin. Reactive oxygen species are neutralized, thus preventing further damage of the skin barrier. In addition to the two plant extracts, the compound includes the amino acid glutamin to act as metabolic fuel and reactivate the decelerated metabolism of aging skin cells.
The mature skin active was found by the company to improve hydration, firmness, wrinkle depth, elasticity and skin smoothness. It can be formulated at 1–5% into antiaging formulations such as gels and emulsions, In addition, it is water-soluble and Ecocert-approved.