ct

Protect Skin with Natural Silicone Alternative

March 31, 2016 | Contact Author | By: Jennifer Novoseletsky
Close
Fill out my online form.
  • Article
  • Keywords/Abstract
Cream

Keywords: Alban Muller | Lipolami ER | silicone-free | natural | cosmetic ingredient | skin aggressors | luxurious textures | foaming products

Abstract: Obtained from milk thistle, Alban Muller's Lipolami ER is a silicone-free cosmetic ingredient to protect skin against aggressors. Tested for luxurious textures, it applies smoothly and can be utilized with foaming products.

Alban Muller's Lipolami ER (INCI: Silybum Marianum Ethyl Ester) is a silicone-free cosmetic ingredient for skin protection.

With nearly as much fluid as water, the ingredient is obtained from milk thistle and takes the form of dry soft-touch fluid oil. It can be used to formulate silicone-free skin care products with a non-sticky, smooth and silky texture, providing a feeling of softness when applied while reducing the soaping effect.

A comparative blind study evaluated the ingredient’s sensorial qualities between five textures. Lipolami ER showed it can be formulated with natural, melting, smooth and non-sticky cosmetic products.

Without affecting transparency or foaming power, 1.5% or more of Lipolami ER can be added directly to foaming products, without the use of solubilizer. When using foaming products, the ingredient decreases the drying effect of surfactants and after shampooing for example, hair is supple and easy to untangle and style.

This natural cosmetic ingredient is rich in omega-6 fatty acids, which benefits the protective activity on the skin barrier. Lipolami ER was tested and showed its protective properties from aggressions such as dry, delipidated or atopic skin.

Other formula benefits the ingredient has includes the abilities of spreading and solublilizing, specifically for sun care products, makeup and fragrances. The benefits include the following:

  • Stability and fineness of emulsions,
  • Disperses and solubilizes sunscreens,
  • Disperses pigments and minerals,
  • Solubilizer for perfumes (perfumed bases and essential oils)
  • Effective solubilizer for oily substances.