ct

A Poppin’ Multifunctional Skin Emollient

March 31, 2016 | Contact Author | By: Jennifer Novoseletsky
Close
Fill out my online form.
  • Article
  • Keywords/Abstract
White poppy

Keywords: Northstar Lipids | English Poppy seed oil | non-irritant | skin emollient | ECOCERT natural certified | scalp conditioning emollient | dry scalp reduction

Abstract: Harvested from white poppies, Northstar Lipids' English Poppy seed oil helps skin feel smoother without irritation, in addition to improving hair conditions.

Northstar Lipids’ English Poppy seed oil (INCI: Papaver Somniferum seed oil) is a versatile skin emollient that is grown and processed 100% in the United Kingdom and is Ecocert natural certified.

English poppy seed oil was tested to demonstrate its efficacy in improving skin hydration, firmness and elasticity. The ingredient was proven efficient in reducing transepidermal water loss, helping make skin feel smoother, softer and more supple.

Proven as a non-irritant, this ingredient helps improve skin conditions through direct application, for example, if it is incorporated in massage oil. Other applications include dry skin creams, body lotions and butters. The ingredient can also be used in baby products such as baby lotions and nappy creams.

Additionally, English poppy seed oil can be utilized as a hair and scalp conditioning emollient, helping to reduce dryness in the scalp, while improving hair condition, sheen and overall appearance.

This ingredient is produced from seeds that are harvested from white poppies. The seeds are used to obtain the oil through cold pressing and light refining, which gives oil freshness and stability and preserves essential nutrients like vitamin E.